Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Barking and Dagenham, in numbers

Your area

Barking and Dagenham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

15.8% to 53.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 15.8% in Eastbrook & Rush Green to 53.3% in Abbey — a gap of 37.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastbrook & Rush Green15.8%4793,023
Heath17.3%5623,250
Thames View17.8%3491,956
Parsloes19.9%1,0625,339
Chadwell Heath20.6%1,0104,913
Barking Riverside20.9%7013,358
Valence21.4%1,1295,288
Longbridge21.4%8053,767
Village22.1%1,0024,528
Goresbrook22.2%1,0074,526
Eastbury22.8%1,1805,166
Alibon24.7%8363,387
Mayesbrook24.8%1,3455,422
Whalebone27%1,2004,450
Becontree27.3%8413,075
Gascoigne27.5%1,0623,862
Beam29.4%8212,788
Northbury39.8%1,7424,376
Abbey53.3%7571,420
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Barking Riverside to 6.1% in Parsloes — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barking Riverside3.4%3369,955
Abbey3.5%1403,953
Whalebone3.6%48913,706
Gascoigne3.7%40610,831
Longbridge3.9%51613,306
Northbury4%52013,080
Beam4.2%3638,611
Village4.9%61612,540
Mayesbrook4.9%78715,922
Alibon5.1%51610,030
Eastbrook & Rush Green5.2%4468,646
Eastbury5.3%82215,599
Thames View5.4%3226,005
Chadwell Heath5.4%76214,086
Goresbrook5.5%71613,069
Heath5.7%5098,994
Valence5.8%89715,482
Becontree5.8%5689,800
Parsloes6.1%93415,251
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.5% to 13.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.5% in Barking Riverside to 13.9% in Eastbrook & Rush Green — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barking Riverside3.5%3489,956
Gascoigne4.9%52810,831
Abbey4.9%1933,956
Northbury5.6%72713,080
Thames View6.6%3986,003
Whalebone7.5%1,02913,707
Mayesbrook7.8%1,23715,922
Eastbury8.4%1,31215,600
Becontree8.8%8599,801
Valence9.2%1,41715,480
Alibon9.3%93410,026
Heath9.4%8488,992
Parsloes9.6%1,47015,251
Beam9.7%8388,607
Village10.1%1,26612,540
Goresbrook10.3%1,35013,069
Longbridge10.4%1,38613,306
Chadwell Heath12%1,68414,088
Eastbrook & Rush Green13.9%1,2058,648
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9% to 25.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.9% in Barking Riverside to 25.5% in Valence — a gap of 9.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barking Riverside15.9%1,0836,813
Abbey17.5%5132,936
Gascoigne18.7%1,4287,645
Longbridge19.8%2,04410,325
Whalebone20.6%2,0579,997
Northbury21.1%2,0339,645
Heath22.8%1,5176,639
Chadwell Heath23.1%2,41510,470
Beam23.6%1,4876,292
Mayesbrook23.7%2,74311,597
Village23.8%2,2119,281
Thames View23.8%1,0424,373
Becontree24.1%1,7247,156
Eastbury24.3%2,81911,622
Alibon24.3%1,8407,567
Eastbrook & Rush Green24.4%1,6556,796
Parsloes24.7%2,83611,502
Goresbrook25.2%2,4549,726
Valence25.5%2,89711,367
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2% to 47.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 28.2% in Valence to 47.5% in Abbey — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valence28.2%3,20011,367
Goresbrook29.1%2,8299,726
Parsloes29.1%3,34911,502
Becontree30.2%2,1627,156
Eastbrook & Rush Green30.3%2,0576,796
Alibon31.1%2,3547,567
Beam31.3%1,9676,292
Eastbury31.9%3,70911,622
Village32%2,9739,281
Chadwell Heath32.1%3,36610,470
Heath32.6%2,1636,639
Mayesbrook32.9%3,81911,597
Thames View33.4%1,4604,373
Longbridge34.7%3,57810,325
Whalebone36.9%3,6899,997
Northbury37.5%3,6179,645
Gascoigne40.8%3,1217,645
Barking Riverside43.7%2,9796,813
Abbey47.5%1,3952,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4% to 29.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 19.4% in Whalebone to 29.5% in Parsloes — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whalebone19.4%8634,449
Barking Riverside19.7%6603,358
Abbey20.3%2881,417
Eastbrook & Rush Green22.5%6793,023
Longbridge22.5%8473,763
Gascoigne22.6%8713,862
Beam23.3%6492,787
Alibon23.8%8073,387
Northbury25.5%1,1164,379
Chadwell Heath25.9%1,2744,913
Mayesbrook26.3%1,4245,420
Heath26.5%8633,251
Village26.6%1,2054,529
Eastbury27.4%1,4165,165
Thames View27.7%5421,957
Goresbrook27.9%1,2654,526
Becontree28.1%8633,075
Valence28.6%1,5125,289
Parsloes29.5%1,5735,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10.9% to 44.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10.9% in Longbridge to 44.5% in Thames View — a gap of 33.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longbridge10.9%4093,767
Whalebone16.9%7524,450
Abbey20.1%2851,420
Beam21.5%5992,788
Eastbrook & Rush Green22.9%6913,023
Alibon26.9%9123,387
Becontree27.9%8593,075
Northbury28.9%1,2634,376
Chadwell Heath29.9%1,4704,913
Valence34.2%1,8065,288
Eastbury34.4%1,7795,166
Parsloes35.8%1,9115,339
Goresbrook36.8%1,6654,526
Mayesbrook37.5%2,0335,422
Village38.1%1,7234,528
Barking Riverside38.7%1,3003,358
Heath40.5%1,3153,250
Gascoigne42.1%1,6243,862
Thames View44.5%8711,956
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyAlibonBarking RiversideBeamBecontreeChadwell HeathEastbrook & Rush GreenEastburyGascoigneGoresbrookHeathLongbridgeMayesbrookNorthburyParsloesThames ViewValenceVillageWhalebone
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.