Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Longbridge · Barking and Dagenham

Longbridge: your neighbourhood

Longbridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (20.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 22.7% across Barking and Dagenham (3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,386 out of 13,306.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

516 out of 13,306.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,306

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,306 out of 13,306.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,578 out of 10,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,178 out of 3,763.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

847 out of 3,763.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,976 out of 10,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,860 out of 10,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

337 out of 10,308.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 10,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 3,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,240 out of 10,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 3,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Longbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

472 out of 10,308.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

976 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 955 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246814
October 20248122
November 20248014
December 20248417
January 20257415
February 20255615
March 20259317
April 20257921
May 20258830
June 202510833
July 20257237
August 20257226
September 2025849
October 20258215
November 20258624
December 20257217
January 20266317
February 20267026
March 20267522
April 20268520
May 20269327
June 202610316
July 20269229
August 20267128
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime377
vehicle crime109
drugs91
other theft64
shoplifting63
burglary55
public order52
robbery52
theft from the person50
criminal damage arson37
other crime12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →