Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Barking and Dagenham, in numbers

All statistics

Barking and Dagenham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Barking and Dagenham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 157,264 people in 1996; 238,295 people in 2025. 51.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 157,264 to 238,295 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,429 more people (1.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Barking and Dagenham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996157,264
1997158,302
1998160,976
1999162,444
2000163,893
2001165,654
2002166,357
2003166,210
2004165,610
2005166,275
2006167,157
2007169,031
2008172,452
2009177,580
2010182,838
2011187,029
2012191,453
2013196,204
2014201,244
2015206,450
2016211,047
2017214,017
2018216,298
2019218,828
2020219,227
2021218,714
2022221,769
2023227,908
2024234,866
2025238,295
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Barking and Dagenham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £964 a month in January 2015; £1,698 a month in August 2026. 76.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £964 to £1,698 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £43 more a month (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Barking and Dagenham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015964
February 2015975
March 2015988
April 2015999
May 20151,001
June 20151,004
July 20151,007
August 20151,010
September 20151,020
October 20151,033
November 20151,045
December 20151,051
January 20161,055
February 20161,059
March 20161,068
April 20161,085
May 20161,102
June 20161,110
July 20161,111
August 20161,112
September 20161,116
October 20161,122
November 20161,126
December 20161,131
January 20171,134
February 20171,138
March 20171,140
April 20171,150
May 20171,160
June 20171,169
July 20171,173
August 20171,180
September 20171,187
October 20171,190
November 20171,192
December 20171,195
January 20181,198
February 20181,201
March 20181,197
April 20181,196
May 20181,194
June 20181,196
July 20181,197
August 20181,199
September 20181,199
October 20181,198
November 20181,197
December 20181,199
January 20191,200
February 20191,202
March 20191,204
April 20191,205
May 20191,212
June 20191,219
July 20191,227
August 20191,228
September 20191,228
October 20191,228
November 20191,229
December 20191,230
January 20201,232
February 20201,235
March 20201,237
April 20201,238
May 20201,238
June 20201,238
July 20201,239
August 20201,240
September 20201,242
October 20201,243
November 20201,245
December 20201,246
January 20211,249
February 20211,252
March 20211,255
April 20211,255
May 20211,252
June 20211,250
July 20211,249
August 20211,251
September 20211,254
October 20211,257
November 20211,258
December 20211,259
January 20221,260
February 20221,262
March 20221,266
April 20221,271
May 20221,274
June 20221,276
July 20221,280
August 20221,284
September 20221,289
October 20221,293
November 20221,297
December 20221,299
January 20231,301
February 20231,304
March 20231,309
April 20231,315
May 20231,320
June 20231,329
July 20231,335
August 20231,341
September 20231,347
October 20231,355
November 20231,365
December 20231,373
January 20241,382
February 20241,391
March 20241,403
April 20241,414
May 20241,425
June 20241,434
July 20241,447
August 20241,460
September 20241,475
October 20241,490
November 20241,501
December 20241,513
January 20251,523
February 20251,545
March 20251,568
April 20251,591
May 20251,613
June 20251,633
July 20251,650
August 20251,655
September 20251,659
October 20251,666
November 20251,673
December 20251,678
January 20261,681
February 20261,684
March 20261,687
April 20261,688
May 20261,690
June 20261,693
July 20261,696
August 20261,698
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Barking and Dagenham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,532 in August 1996; £375,604 in July 2026. 615% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £376,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £19,000 more per home (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Barking and Dagenham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,870
February 199552,513
March 199552,701
April 199554,618
May 199554,524
June 199555,200
July 199553,569
August 199553,691
September 199552,909
October 199552,953
November 199552,269
December 199552,368
January 199652,248
February 199652,877
March 199653,357
April 199653,169
May 199653,181
June 199652,179
July 199652,035
August 199652,532
September 199653,342
October 199654,000
November 199653,674
December 199655,358
January 199755,980
February 199757,000
March 199756,541
April 199756,824
May 199756,471
June 199756,831
July 199757,213
August 199758,085
September 199757,879
October 199758,798
November 199759,183
December 199759,646
January 199859,167
February 199858,962
March 199859,526
April 199860,849
May 199862,042
June 199862,275
July 199862,100
August 199862,537
September 199863,202
October 199863,737
November 199863,978
December 199865,261
January 199966,334
February 199965,958
March 199965,302
April 199965,356
May 199966,310
June 199966,511
July 199966,734
August 199967,212
September 199967,847
October 199968,221
November 199969,225
December 199970,734
January 200073,064
February 200074,662
March 200075,680
April 200075,862
May 200077,224
June 200079,088
July 200081,071
August 200082,389
September 200084,044
October 200084,806
November 200084,687
December 200084,009
January 200184,643
February 200185,591
March 200186,406
April 200186,310
May 200187,501
June 200189,155
July 200191,685
August 200192,988
September 200195,197
October 200196,198
November 200198,596
December 200199,413
January 2002101,470
February 2002103,028
March 2002104,472
April 2002106,786
May 2002108,714
June 2002111,648
July 2002115,111
August 2002118,776
September 2002121,636
October 2002126,374
November 2002130,872
December 2002135,388
January 2003138,513
February 2003142,055
March 2003146,178
April 2003146,163
May 2003146,785
June 2003145,922
July 2003146,195
August 2003146,780
September 2003145,665
October 2003149,189
November 2003150,418
December 2003153,882
January 2004154,308
February 2004156,952
March 2004157,881
April 2004158,315
May 2004158,672
June 2004161,334
July 2004163,674
August 2004165,106
September 2004167,369
October 2004169,014
November 2004169,785
December 2004168,714
January 2005169,078
February 2005166,857
March 2005166,449
April 2005167,317
May 2005168,580
June 2005170,400
July 2005166,964
August 2005168,581
September 2005167,667
October 2005168,764
November 2005167,239
December 2005167,184
January 2006166,874
February 2006167,577
March 2006166,529
April 2006168,790
May 2006170,686
June 2006173,733
July 2006174,958
August 2006175,958
September 2006175,006
October 2006174,842
November 2006176,391
December 2006179,153
January 2007181,509
February 2007181,996
March 2007184,011
April 2007184,870
May 2007186,907
June 2007188,601
July 2007191,122
August 2007192,569
September 2007195,536
October 2007196,927
November 2007199,010
December 2007197,834
January 2008199,660
February 2008199,109
March 2008201,739
April 2008198,321
May 2008198,980
June 2008196,054
July 2008196,403
August 2008194,381
September 2008189,816
October 2008182,890
November 2008179,261
December 2008174,462
January 2009171,457
February 2009166,400
March 2009161,191
April 2009156,460
May 2009152,579
June 2009154,388
July 2009158,409
August 2009160,637
September 2009160,179
October 2009161,050
November 2009161,665
December 2009165,382
January 2010167,455
February 2010167,576
March 2010167,379
April 2010167,302
May 2010169,508
June 2010171,816
July 2010173,371
August 2010174,970
September 2010175,008
October 2010175,055
November 2010173,977
December 2010171,135
January 2011168,397
February 2011167,022
March 2011166,175
April 2011166,937
May 2011167,248
June 2011166,837
July 2011165,389
August 2011168,043
September 2011171,525
October 2011172,171
November 2011169,451
December 2011167,174
January 2012168,477
February 2012168,177
March 2012169,030
April 2012169,332
May 2012171,153
June 2012172,743
July 2012172,700
August 2012170,821
September 2012169,921
October 2012169,945
November 2012171,159
December 2012172,500
January 2013172,609
February 2013174,194
March 2013174,146
April 2013174,715
May 2013175,237
June 2013177,474
July 2013179,481
August 2013178,572
September 2013179,642
October 2013181,759
November 2013186,990
December 2013188,213
January 2014190,047
February 2014190,607
March 2014195,180
April 2014198,469
May 2014202,112
June 2014203,571
July 2014207,576
August 2014210,699
September 2014216,289
October 2014219,877
November 2014222,681
December 2014224,381
January 2015226,217
February 2015229,145
March 2015228,629
April 2015228,382
May 2015228,021
June 2015233,914
July 2015242,285
August 2015248,486
September 2015250,279
October 2015250,340
November 2015253,853
December 2015260,216
January 2016265,985
February 2016270,203
March 2016273,644
April 2016274,194
May 2016275,568
June 2016276,840
July 2016281,902
August 2016287,290
September 2016291,576
October 2016294,204
November 2016293,837
December 2016293,599
January 2017290,330
February 2017288,537
March 2017285,983
April 2017288,403
May 2017294,006
June 2017297,657
July 2017299,874
August 2017299,091
September 2017300,689
October 2017301,584
November 2017302,002
December 2017301,096
January 2018299,691
February 2018300,954
March 2018299,871
April 2018299,316
May 2018298,346
June 2018302,454
July 2018303,191
August 2018304,172
September 2018304,703
October 2018308,294
November 2018310,925
December 2018309,237
January 2019305,481
February 2019302,045
March 2019302,278
April 2019303,716
May 2019303,432
June 2019302,059
July 2019305,527
August 2019307,811
September 2019313,309
October 2019311,627
November 2019313,020
December 2019308,127
January 2020311,552
February 2020311,555
March 2020308,549
April 2020299,747
May 2020298,615
June 2020307,345
July 2020311,582
August 2020312,479
September 2020309,235
October 2020311,275
November 2020312,061
December 2020316,866
January 2021318,877
February 2021318,730
March 2021313,310
April 2021313,086
May 2021313,020
June 2021318,847
July 2021312,394
August 2021315,716
September 2021316,978
October 2021325,457
November 2021323,183
December 2021322,533
January 2022329,845
February 2022335,989
March 2022336,821
April 2022333,590
May 2022333,783
June 2022341,627
July 2022345,410
August 2022348,217
September 2022348,132
October 2022351,148
November 2022352,996
December 2022355,046
January 2023352,455
February 2023348,623
March 2023344,642
April 2023346,673
May 2023347,444
June 2023348,447
July 2023347,658
August 2023348,326
September 2023345,057
October 2023344,222
November 2023345,932
December 2023343,985
January 2024337,600
February 2024337,057
March 2024341,999
April 2024343,686
May 2024342,340
June 2024336,012
July 2024334,773
August 2024331,942
September 2024336,208
October 2024343,525
November 2024349,704
December 2024355,200
January 2025355,052
February 2025359,512
March 2025363,758
April 2025362,872
May 2025361,602
June 2025355,829
July 2025356,812
August 2025353,128
September 2025354,663
October 2025358,391
November 2025359,919
December 2025357,472
January 2026357,772
February 2026357,652
March 2026357,036
April 2026354,155
May 2026363,544
June 2026370,186
July 2026375,604
Source →

People aged 65 or over

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,032 out of 218,869.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,667 out of 218,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

218,869

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

218,869 out of 218,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,791 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,121 out of 73,902.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,725 out of 73,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,079 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

Average home price

£376,000

July 2026 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £375,604.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94,591 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,312 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

19,797

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,698

August 2026 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,796 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

People living in the area

238,295

Mid-2025 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,890 out of 73,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,966 out of 161,746.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,273 out of 73,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Barking and Dagenham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,076 out of 161,746.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →