Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Barking and Dagenham, in numbers

Crime and safety

Barking and Dagenham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Barking and Dagenham · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

19,592

Offences per 1,000 residents

84.2

Population used for the rate

About 232,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2619,592About 232,700 (2024)84.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Barking and Dagenham council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

19,797 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 20,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barking and Dagenham council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,645 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,576 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barking and Dagenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,645343
October 20241,830379
November 20241,800289
December 20241,563311
January 20251,502289
February 20251,360295
March 20251,719344
April 20251,744371
May 20251,688385
June 20251,776456
July 20251,763508
August 20251,614443
September 20251,657360
October 20251,725410
November 20251,742328
December 20251,616330
January 20261,559314
February 20261,466338
March 20261,716379
April 20261,571364
May 20261,691480
June 20261,743398
July 20261,735431
August 20261,576470
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barking and Dagenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,398
vehicle crime2,152
other theft1,632
public order1,302
drugs1,264
shoplifting961
burglary948
criminal damage arson888
robbery882
theft from the person761
other crime330
possession of weapons163
bicycle theft116
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →