Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Mayesbrook · Barking and Dagenham

Mayesbrook: your neighbourhood

Mayesbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Barking and Dagenham (0.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.8% here, compared with 8.7% across Barking and Dagenham (0.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,237 out of 15,922.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

787 out of 15,922.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,922

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,922 out of 15,922.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,819 out of 11,597.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,472 out of 5,420.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,424 out of 5,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,235 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,755 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

589 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,743 out of 11,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,345 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,122 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,033 out of 5,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Mayesbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

589 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mayesbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

898 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 906 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mayesbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mayesbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248723
October 20248324
November 20246313
December 20247913
January 20257212
February 20256414
March 202510017
April 20256018
May 20256919
June 20257720
July 20257721
August 2025759
September 20258611
October 20256222
November 20256411
December 20257619
January 2026714
February 2026679
March 2026726
April 20267114
May 20268622
June 20269324
July 20267812
August 20267214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mayesbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime423
vehicle crime105
public order58
other theft57
burglary49
drugs48
robbery47
criminal damage arson36
other crime26
shoplifting20
theft from the person20
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →