Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Chadwell Heath · Barking and Dagenham

Chadwell Heath: your neighbourhood

Chadwell Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12% here, compared with 8.7% across Barking and Dagenham (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (1.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,684 out of 14,088.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

762 out of 14,086.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,086

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,086 out of 14,086.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,366 out of 10,470.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,106 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,274 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,107 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,754 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

492 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,415 out of 10,470.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,010 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,522 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,470 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chadwell Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,211 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,235 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chadwell Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chadwell Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249425
October 202410621
November 202413623
December 20247722
January 20258415
February 202511023
March 20259520
April 202511727
May 20259035
June 202511944
July 202511142
August 20259627
September 20259827
October 20258529
November 202511330
December 202511136
January 202610519
February 202610721
March 202610834
April 20269425
May 20268625
June 202610228
July 20267527
August 202612735
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chadwell Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime563
vehicle crime125
other theft93
public order82
burglary74
criminal damage arson70
drugs66
robbery41
shoplifting39
theft from the person27
other crime18
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →