Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Becontree · Barking and Dagenham

Becontree: your neighbourhood

Becontree electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 33.3% across Barking and Dagenham (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

859 out of 9,801.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

568 out of 9,800.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,799

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,799 out of 9,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,162 out of 7,156.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,960 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

863 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,675 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,064 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 7,156.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

841 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

716 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Becontree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Becontree ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

755 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 788 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Becontree ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Becontree
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246114
October 20248513
November 20244511
December 2024667
January 2025534
February 2025658
March 20256112
April 20256811
May 20257312
June 20257119
July 20257717
August 2025639
September 2025648
October 20257014
November 2025719
December 20256114
January 2026648
February 20264815
March 2026678
April 20266711
May 20266917
June 20265318
July 20265612
August 20266518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Becontree
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime360
vehicle crime68
burglary59
other theft59
public order42
theft from the person40
criminal damage arson36
shoplifting25
drugs21
robbery20
other crime16
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →