Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Alibon · Barking and Dagenham

Alibon: your neighbourhood

Alibon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 33.3% across Barking and Dagenham (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.3% here, compared with 22.7% across Barking and Dagenham (1.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

934 out of 10,026.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

516 out of 10,030.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,031

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,031 out of 10,031.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,354 out of 7,567.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,069 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

807 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,632 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,524 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 7,567.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

875 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 3,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Alibon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 7,566.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alibon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,038 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 975 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alibon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alibon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410511
October 2024777
November 2024806
December 2024689
January 2025757
February 2025476
March 2025907
April 2025707
May 202510313
June 20259512
July 20258313
August 20258212
September 2025688
October 20259310
November 2025769
December 20258412
January 2026825
February 2026705
March 20261103
April 20261016
May 20268617
June 20268519
July 202610012
August 20268318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alibon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime437
vehicle crime97
other theft89
shoplifting84
public order78
robbery56
drugs51
theft from the person45
criminal damage arson40
burglary35
other crime13
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →