Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Whalebone · Barking and Dagenham

Whalebone: your neighbourhood

Whalebone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (14.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Barking and Dagenham (5.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.9% here, compared with 33.3% across Barking and Dagenham (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,029 out of 13,707.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

489 out of 13,706.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,706

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,706 out of 13,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,689 out of 9,997.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,441 out of 4,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

863 out of 4,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,261 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,288 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 9,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,200 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

752 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Whalebone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whalebone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

987 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,025 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whalebone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whalebone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248015
October 202410226
November 20248224
December 20248721
January 20258221
February 20256021
March 20258423
April 20259021
May 20258321
June 20259320
July 20259428
August 20258830
September 20259018
October 20258929
November 2025867
December 20258122
January 20268723
February 20266819
March 20268127
April 20267924
May 20267626
June 20268516
July 20268813
August 20267718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whalebone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime439
vehicle crime116
public order81
burglary71
other theft71
drugs56
criminal damage arson44
theft from the person30
robbery28
shoplifting16
other crime15
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →