Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Village · Barking and Dagenham

Village: your neighbourhood

Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 8.7% across Barking and Dagenham (1.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,266 out of 12,540.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 12,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,540

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,540 out of 12,540.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,973 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,913 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,205 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,345 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,366 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,002 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,136 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,723 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

570 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,245 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,168 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410223
October 202412410
November 20249520
December 20249211
January 202510321
February 2025818
March 20259922
April 20259218
May 20259521
June 20259732
July 20259235
August 20259631
September 202510424
October 202511820
November 202512322
December 202510326
January 202610816
February 20268113
March 20268522
April 202610018
May 202610635
June 20268928
July 202613627
August 20269235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime506
vehicle crime141
public order104
shoplifting93
other theft81
drugs69
robbery66
criminal damage arson61
burglary50
theft from the person43
other crime18
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →