Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Abbey · Barking and Dagenham

Abbey: your neighbourhood

Abbey electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 53% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (29.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.5% here, compared with 33.3% across Barking and Dagenham (14.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (11.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

193 out of 3,956.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

140 out of 3,953.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,955

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,955 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

851 out of 1,417.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

288 out of 1,417.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,834 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

513 out of 2,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

53%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 1,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 1,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Abbey

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

174 out of 2,941.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,161 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,121 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247227
October 20248320
November 202411217
December 20248625
January 20259227
February 20259722
March 20258521
April 202511023
May 20259819
June 20259224
July 202511337
August 20258134
September 20259927
October 20258632
November 202511821
December 20259923
January 20268916
February 20268530
March 202610120
April 20269125
May 202610116
June 20269919
July 202610418
August 20268933
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
shoplifting171
drugs125
other theft116
theft from the person101
public order77
robbery63
vehicle crime55
burglary51
criminal damage arson32
bicycle theft9
other crime6
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →