Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →
Barking and Dagenham Counts / Eastbrook & Rush Green

Eastbrook & Rush Green · Barking and Dagenham

Eastbrook & Rush Green: your neighbourhood

Eastbrook & Rush Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (8.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (8.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.9% here, compared with 8.7% across Barking and Dagenham (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,205 out of 8,648.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,649

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,649 out of 8,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,772 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

679 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,554 out of 6,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,933 out of 6,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 6,813.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 6,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 6,813.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

691 out of 3,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastbrook & Rush Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 6,813.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastbrook & Rush Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

648 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 631 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastbrook & Rush Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastbrook & Rush Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245519
October 20245812
November 2024498
December 2024539
January 2025543
February 20253910
March 20254515
April 20254920
May 20255821
June 20257312
July 20255520
August 20254318
September 20255711
October 2025628
November 2025552
December 2025489
January 20263910
February 2026419
March 2026568
April 2026429
May 2026588
June 20266513
July 20265615
August 20266911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastbrook & Rush Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
drugs69
vehicle crime63
shoplifting43
other theft42
public order42
robbery28
burglary26
other crime20
criminal damage arson19
possession of weapons12
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →