Skip to content
Barking and Dagenham Counts — Barking and Dagenham, in numbers.Local help →

Heath · Barking and Dagenham

Heath: your neighbourhood

Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 31% across Barking and Dagenham (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 24% across Barking and Dagenham (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Barking and Dagenham (1.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

848 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

509 out of 8,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,994

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,994 out of 8,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,163 out of 6,639.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,036 out of 3,251.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

863 out of 3,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,424 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,852 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 6,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

562 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

777 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,315 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

355 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

888 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,012 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411222
October 202410414
November 20246414
December 20246910
January 2025729
February 2025853
March 20258620
April 20259722
May 20258714
June 20258217
July 20258029
August 20257427
September 20256612
October 202510118
November 20258315
December 20256913
January 20267310
February 2026847
March 20268114
April 20267614
May 20265710
June 20266411
July 20267518
August 20265913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime404
vehicle crime119
other theft81
drugs62
public order53
criminal damage arson41
burglary38
robbery30
theft from the person24
shoplifting12
other crime10
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barking and Dagenham →